Welcome to 2024 with AMO. A new year is upon us, which marks the time for racers to join their new race class/classes. Earning your way up to the next level of your career is crucial and respected. The battle between man and machine and then, add in the competition within the sport when the gate drops make for memories and achievements that can last a lifetime. It’s a nod to your hard work and dedication to the series you chase and the goals you set for yourself. Being proud is a good feeling.

So, with that said, here is the AMO graduating class of 2023:

Please feel free to email amoracingreloaded@gmail.com with inquiries about advancement.

Under AMO rule:

1. Riders riding in more than one class will have upgrade points combined for both classes.

Beginner to Junior 10 points

Junior to Intermediate 20 points

Intermediate to Professional 40 points

Note** Any Intermediate racer earning a national MRC/Triple Crown Pro number is automatically moved to Pro for the following season no matter how many provincial advancement points they have earned.

2. Full points are awarded in classes of six or more riders. In classes of less than six riders, the winner will receive 3 points and second place will receive 1 point only.

Upgrade points per event:

1st overall receives 5 points

2nd overall receives 3 points

3rd overall receives 2 points

4th overall receives 1 point

3. All upgrade points are dropped by riders accumulating fewer than these totals, so the new season starts with zero upgrade points.

4. Any racer in the top 3 overall at the Walton Grand National Championship or ECAN at Deschambault in Junior or Intermediate automatically gets advanced for 2023.

****What was new for 2021 was that Open beginner riders earning the regular advancement (10 points) got bumped but also a racer who earned 100 total series points.

**** What was new in 2021 was the Youth Beg/Jun class adding advancement points to the system.

****What was New for 2021 were the top 10 racers in True North Fleet AMO OPC ending Series points in 65 B 7-11 Open get bumped into their age group for 2022. The 65 7-9 or 10-11 class.

*** What was NEW in 2022 was any 50 7-8 or 50 4-8 GP racers finishing top 10 in the True North Fleet OPC series points are not permitted to run 65B 7-11 the following year

Here is the list of names for advancement for 2023:

65 B Open 7-11 Top 10 in Series Points:

1st – KIENAN GILLOOLY
#19  – AlgonquinHighlands, On
 7th17th3rd1st1st1st1st4th1st2nd446
2nd – ADELE POIRIER
#507  – Courtice, On
1st3rd3rd6th5th4th4th6th7th4th9th415 (-31)
3rd – BRAYDEN DAWSON
#714  – NewLowell, On
7th4th7th2nd8th21st21st2nd2nd3rd4th367 (-79)
4th – HANNAH MAINE
#26  – Rockwood, On
5th 10th8th11th9th9th4th5th6th3rd330 (-116)
5th – ALIVIA POIRIER
#407  – Courtice, On
2nd6th8th10th10th12th12th10th9th11th7th280 (-166)
6th – NOBLE DIEPSTRA
#999  – Belgrave, On
3rd1st9th7th    3rd5th 251 (-195)
7th – CRUZ DOUGAY
#991  – Arthur, On
   1st2nd5th5th5th6th  219 (-227)
8th – SUMMER HARDING
#918  – Meaford, On
4th5th 4th7th  12th13th 12th185 (-261)
9th – EVAN EDMUNDS
#12  – zephyr, On
11th 21st15th 16th16th8th8th9th13th163 (-283)
10th – ABBY HOUSSER
#315  – LittleBritain, On
  1st  6th6th3rd   143 (-303)

These 50 7-8 and 50 GP racers CANNOT race 65B in 2024:

1st – HART QUINLAN
#130  – GODERICH, ON
1st1st1st1st1st1st1st1st2nd2nd2nd567
2nd – JASE SALWONCHUK
#496  – Bradford, On
2nd2nd4th2nd2nd2nd2nd2nd1st1st3rd532 (-35)
3rd – HAYDEN BELAN
#45  – Strathroy, On
4th3rd2nd5th3rd3rd3rd3rd4th3rd1st483 (-84)
4th – JR GIONETTE
#123  – BlindRiver, On
5th5th6th7th6th6th6th5th3rd4th4th391 (-176)
5th – KIENAN GILLOOLY
#19  – AlgonquinHighlands, On
3rd8th5th8th5th8th8th6th5th6th5th366 (-201)
6th – EVAN EDMUNDS
#12  – zephyr, On
8th7th7th10th11th10th10th10th7th8th9th285 (-282)
7th – XAVIER STPIERRE
#815  – Angus, On
9th14th13th12th10th7th7th8th8th9th7th279 (-288)
8th – LUCAS SHAW
#69  – Haliburton, On
10th13th8th9th8th9th9th9th9th10th6th275 (-292)
9th – RYDER BRILHANTE
#87  – Wilmot, On
13th15th10th13th9th12th12th11th10th12th10th233 (-334)
10th – TYLER BOIS
#884  – SmithsFalls, On
  3rd  5th5th  5th 168 (-399)
1st – JASE SALWONCHUK
#496  – Bradford, On
1st1st3rd1st2nd3rd3rd2nd2nd3rd1st534
2nd – HART QUINLAN
#130  – GODERICH, ON
3rd2nd1st2nd1st2nd2nd1st1st9th3rd479 (-55)
3rd – HAYDEN BELAN
#45  – Strathroy, On
12th3rd2nd4th4th4th4th3rd4th1st2nd466 (-68)
4th – JASON KUKIELKA
#98  – , ON
2nd6th4th3rd12th1st1st5th6th2nd5th436 (-98)
5th – KIENAN GILLOOLY
#19  – AlgonquinHighlands, On
6th10th8th8th5th6th6th7th5th7th6th340 (-194)
6th – JR GIONETTE
#123  – BlindRiver, On
5th9th7th10th14th8th8th6th3rd4th4th338 (-196)
7th – BRYSON BURKE
#21  – BURLINGTON, On
4th4th6th6th7th5th5th4th9th16th7th334 (-200)
8th – EVAN EDMUNDS
#12  – zephyr, On
8th11th9th28th11th11th11th9th8th10th9th240 (-294)
9th – LUCAS SHAW
#69  – Haliburton, On
11th14th10th11th8th7th7th10th14th13th12th229 (-305)
10th – XAVIER STPIERRE
#815  – Angus, On
16th16th18th12th10th10th10th8th10th12th8th222 (-312)

Other Racers that advanced themselves by racing 65B Saturday then Racing their age class/A group on a Sunday by request

#51 – Damon Linton

Open Beginner to Junior Class – 10 advancement points or 100 series points

1st – JORDAN ROACH           17 Advancement points
#7X  – CarletonPlace, On
3rd24th7th7th1st6th6th1st4th4th2nd402
2nd – SHAYNE PEARSALL       10 Advancement Points
#933  – Clarington, On
5th13th2nd4th4th12th12th6th15th10th1st327 (-75)
3rd – JUSTIN THEBERGE     11 Advancement Points
#116  – Newcastle, On
 15th 1st2nd5th5th4th6th17th3rd279 (-123)
4th – NICK VANDERHEIDEN
#666  – Listowel, On
4th9th5th8th10th14th14th8th5th 7th249 (-153)
5th – DOMINIC MCCLELLAND
#19X  – SmithsFalls, On
6thDNS10th13th6th15th15th7th19th12th5th232 (-170)
6th – OLIVIER MATTE    13 Advancement Points
#87  – cantley, Qu
  4th  1st1st  3rd 199 (-203)
7th – ROCH BURNETT
#271  – Matheson, On
9th11th9th15th 9th9th 11th7th 195 (-207)
8th – MAXIME LANTHIER
#22X  – Val-des-Monts, Qu
     3rd3rd  1st 178 (-224)
9th – NICK FERRIS
#90  – Hillsburgh, On
8th5th 3rd   3rd  8th165 (-237)
10th – SAMUEL VANDERHEIDEN
#570  – Listowel, On
12th28th 6th   2nd3rd 4th164 (-238)
11th – ALEXANDER RUNIA
#11X  – OTTAWA, On
     4th4th  5th 142 (-260)
12th – ISSAC JONES  11 Advancement Points
#35X  – Perth, On
  1st  2nd2nd    136 (-266)
13th – JAMES KILPATRICK
#147K  – PETAWAWA, On
  3rd  10th10th  9th 132 (-270)
14th – TYLER SEGUIN    10 Advancement Points
#222  – NiagaraFalls, ON
1st1st         100 (-30

Ladies B to Ladies A – 10 Points:

37Kayla Welch37
752Penelope Turner20
228Emerson Judge23
966Farrah Harding12
   609Victoria Dillon    10

Junior to Intermediate – 20 Advancement Points:

#111 Gavin Forsbrey 95 Points

#112 Niko Holmes 27

#514 Shelby Rempel 27

#32 Matthew Doan 21

#37 Wyatt Boak 21

#828 Jaden Lehtonen 21

#16 Nolan Tales 20

Racers that earned advancement by request or made the podium at ECAN or TransCan in 250 Jun/Open Jun/Youth Beg/Jun:

#7 Bobby Gravel – ECAN and TransCan Champion

#38 Adam Gauthier – 250 Junior Podium ECAN

#21 Nathan Fraser – Open Junior Podium ECAN

#613 Cole Pranger – 250/Open Juniort Podium TransCan

#517 Asher Brown–250/Open Junior Podium TransCan

Intermediate to Pro 40 Advancement Points

*** Note: Any intermediate racer that earned a Triple Crown Top 100 National Number automatically gets bumped to Pro. No matter their advancement point status

*** Not Enough Advancement Points were earned by any racer in 2023 Trie North OPC***

ECAN or TransCan Advancement from a Podium:

#237 Nathan Germain – ECAN 250 Int Champion

#56 Blake Davies – ECAN Open Int Champion

#96 Crayden Dillon – Open Int TransCan Champion

#81 Ryder Malinoski – 250 Int Champion TransCan

#600 Noah Porter – 250 Int Podium TransCan

#95 Evan Stewart – Open Int Podium TransCan

About The Author

Owner / Operator

Ryan Gauld is a champion of Amateur Motocross in Ontario, and Motocross Racing in Canada. He operates GuranteedMX, which is a blog about motocross in Canada, and also runs AMO, Amateur Racing Reloaded, which is an organization that is trying to bring back the fun and excitement of motocross to the amateur racer and their family.

Related Posts